Search results for "":


MORRISON, F/O Roy Gordon (J9764) - Distinguished Flying Cross - No.35 Squadron - Awarded 31 May 1943 as per London Gazette dated 11 June 1943 and AFRO 1338/43 dated 16 July 1943 - Born in Victoria, British Columbia, 31 December 1914; home in Vancouver (clerk and law student); enlisted there 9 January 1941 and posted to No.2 Manning Depot, Brandon. To No.1 ANS, Rivers, 21 February 1941 (guard duty). To No.2 ITS, Regina, 10 April 1941; graduated and promoted LAC, 27 May 1941; to No.2 EFTS, Fort William, 28 May 1941; ceased training 18 June 1941 and posted to Composite Training School, Trenton; to No.6 AOS, Prince Albert, 4 August 1941; graduated 25 October 1941 and posted to No.5 BGS, Dafoe, Saskatchewan; graduated and promoted Sergeant, 6 December 1941; posted next day to No.1 ANS, Rivers; graduated and commissioned, 5 January 1942; to “Y” Depot, 7 January 1942; to RAF overseas, 8 February 1942. Taken on strength of No.3 PRC, Bournemouth, 20 February 1942. To No.2 (O) AFU, 8 April 1942. Promoted Flying Officer, 23 April 1942. To No.23 OTU, 5 May 1942. To No.1651 Conversion Unit, 23 July 1942. However, that same date shows him as being taken on strength of No.419 Squadron. To No.35 Squadron, 4 March 1943. To No.405 Squadron, 17 May 1943. Promoted Flight Lieutenant, 1 June 1943. Killed in action 14 July 1943 , with No.405 Squadron. Medal presented to next of kin, 15 January 1945. Cited with P/O W.S. Sherk (Bar to DFC), F/O G.G. McGladrey (DFC), and Sergeant D.G. Bebensee (DFM). See McGladrey for citation; incident occurred 20/21 April 1943.

When interviewed for the RCAF (23 July 1940) the Recruiting Officer (F/O C.A.D. Evans) wrote of him:

Has served ten years as Law Clerk and Student and is approved by Law Society of British Columbia under the Legal Professions Act to serve as an aryicled clerk and student at law. This gives him educational level well in excess of his formal education appearing in R.100 and above RCAF minimum. Is reserved but this will drop from him under Army experience. Is of definite officer quality. Is very anxious to serve and has tried the Army units, which are at strength, before seeking RCAF. His idea is to serve in active service and is keen to fly. Will make a painstaking and responsible officer and is thorough and well poised. Should make a good reconnaissance or long distance bombing pilot, and for which he has the natural attributes.

At No.2 ITS he placed 77th in a class of 232. Subjects and marks were: Mathematics (74/100), Armament P and O (70/100), Signals (95/100), Drill (81/100) Law and Discipline plus Sanitation (89/100).

There appears to be no record of his failed flying course at Fort William. At No.6 AOS he flew in Anson aircraft (28.35 as first navigator by day, 25.40 as second navigator by day, 3.45 as first navigator by night, 8.40 as second navigator by night. Air work described as “Not very quick but steady and should be good with more practice.” Ground school subjects and marks were: DR Plotting (125/150), DR and DF, W/T, written (180/200), Compasses and Instruments (117/150), Signals, Lamp and Buzzer (100/100), Maps and Charts (91/100), Meteorology (79/100), Photography (81/100), Reconnaissance (79/100). Described as “Responsible and hard working, neat in plotting and log.” Placed 12th in a class of 43.

At No.5 BGS, flew in Battle aircraft (17.10 day bombing, six hours day gunnery plus 7.55 as passenger). Average bombing error on exercises was 177 yards (best error was 119 yards), and average bombing error on low level exercises was 144 yards. He dropped a total of 66 bombs (high level) and 16 bombs (low level). In Gunnery he fired 1,280 rounds with following results: Beam Test (6.7 percent hits); Beam Relative Speed (6.2 percent hits); Under Tail Test (7.7 percent). Graded as a little above average as bomber and gunner; placed second in a class of 33.

At No.1 ANS he was in Ansons (6.35 as first navigator by day, 5.40 as second navigator by day; 5.50 as first navigator by night, 7.55 as second navigator by night). Described in the air as “Works hard but slow”. Ground training courses and marks were: Astro Navigation (Plotting), 91/150 and Astro Navigation (Written), 92/100. Placed 7th in a class of 34.

NOTE: Public Record Office Air 2/4974 has recommendation for him, drafted 23 May 1943 when he had flown 32 sorties (191 operational hours). Sortie list and submission as follows:

1 June 1942 Essen
5 August 1942 Dunkirk
6 August 1942 Le Havre
3 September 1942 Emden
6 September 1942 Duisburg
8 September 1942 Frankfurt
13 September 1942 Bremen
19 September 1942 Saarbrucken
5 October 1942 Aachen
13 October 1942 Kiel
15 October 1942 Cologne
23 October 1942 Krefeld
31 October 1942 Emden
16 January 1943 Lorient
21 January 1943 Gardening, Frisian Islands
23 January 1943 Lorient
14 February 1943 Cologne
16 February 1943 Lorient
18 February 1943 Wilhelmshaven
19 February 1943 Wilhelmshaven
24 February 1943 Wilhelmshaven
26 February 1943 Cologne
28 February 1943 St.Nazaire
1 March 1943 Berlin
8 March 1943 Nuremberg; bombs dropped but one-third of incendiaries hung up, rear turret was unserviceable for 45 minutes, and port inner engine failed 250 miles from base.
9 March 1943 Munich; returned early with a faulty starboard engine
11 March 1943 Stuttgart; bombed successfully; wings holed by flak
13 April 1943 Spezia
16 April 1943 Mannheim
18 April 1943 Spezia
20 April 1943 Stettin - DFC event
26 April 1943 Duisburg

Flying Officer Morrison was navigator in an aircraft detailed to attack Stettin on the night 20/21st April 1943.

On the second bombing run over the target the bomb aimer has just reported bombs gone and the captain was turning off when the aircraft was struck by falling incendiaries. The cockpit was filled with smoke and flames and the controls became jammed causing the aircraft to fall out of control in a steep spiral. Flying Officer Morrison and the wireless operator were attempting to extinguish the flames when the captain ordered the crew to abandon the aircraft.

The wireless operator’s parachute had fallen through the escape hatch and Flying Officer Morrison and he were in the act of dropping out with one parachute, having hitched their harness together, when control of the aircraft was regained and the order to abandon the aircraft cancelled; a course was now set for the Danish coast. The navigation log charts and instruments had been lost through the open escape hatch, but Flying Officer Morrison, showing great skill, was able to give his captain most accurate courses to the English coast and subsequently to base with the full knowledge that a serious error might prove disastrous as 120 gallons of petrol had been lost through an incendiary holing a tank.

In recognition of his large part in the safe return of his damaged aircraft Flying Officer Morrison is recommended for the immediate award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

Particulars of Death: Halifax HR905 took off at 2315 hours, 13 July 1943 to attack Aachen. Crew consisted of the following: 39805 S/L D.L. Wolfe, DFC, Canadian in the RAF (pilot), J9764 F/L R.G. Morrison (navigator), J17710 P/O E.M. Witt (bomb aimer), J6843 F/O G.C. McGaldrey, DFC (WOP/AG), J12952 F/O D.M. Clarke (Air Gunner), R94919 Flight Sergeant T.H. Emerson (Air Gunner), R68061 Sergeant D. Bebensee, DFM (Flight Engineer) and NZ 413997 F/O E.J. Smith (second pilot). Of these, Clarke and Smith survived, wounded, and were taken prisoner. Aircraft shot down near Venlo, Holland.


MORRISON, P/O Samuel Richard (J85734) - Distinguished Flying Cross - No.408 Squadron - Award effective 8 September 1944 as per London Gazette of that date and AFRO 2373/44 dated 3 November 1944. Born 6 July 1920 in Toronto, 1920; home there; enlisted there as an airframe mechanic, 24 July 1940. To School of Technical Training, St. Thomas, 28 August 1940. Promoted AC1, 13 January 1941. To No.7 SFTS, 15 January 1941. To No.12 SFTS, 16 May 1941. Promoted LAC, 1 July 1941. To “Y” Depot, 27 November 1941. Remustered for aircrew, 5 December 1941, reverting to AC2. To No.1 ITS that date; graduated 30 January 1942 when LAC rank restored; to No.10 EFTS, 14 February 1942 ; to No.6 SFTS, 25 April 1942; ceased training 27 May 1942 when posted to Trenton; to No.3 BGS, 20 June 1942; graduated and promoted Sergeant, 31 July 1942. To “Y” Depot, Halifax, 1 August 1942; to RAF overseas, 20 August 1942. Promoted Flight Sergeant, 31 January 1943. Promoted WO2, 31 July 1943. Promoted WO1, date uncertain. Commissioned 1 April 1944. Repatriated 19 August 1944. To No.5 OTU, 20 September 1944. Promoted Flying Officer, 14 March 1945. Released 26 April 1945. Medal presented 22 June 1949. Died at Gravenhurst, Ontario, 8 October 1961 as per Legionary of December 1961 (Archives copy to frail to photocopy).

This officer has completed two tours of operations in the role of rear gunner and has displayed great coolness and skill. On several occasions his vigilance and well directed combat manoeuvres have enabled his pilot to evade enemy fighters. He has proved himself to be a brave and devoted member of aircraft crew.

DHH file 181.009 D.1513 (Library and Archives Canada RG.24 vol.20600) has recommendation raised by W/C R. A. Mclernon, 4 July 1944 when he had completed 45 sorties (250 hours 30 minutes) in two tours (first was 24 sorties, 146 hours five minutes; second was 21 sorties, 104 hours 25 minutes): Submission as follows:

24 February 1943 - Wilhelmshaven (5.10)
26 February1943 - Cologne (5.20)
27 February 1943 - Gardening, Simonland (4.20)
1 March 1943 - Berlin (8.05)
5 March 1943 - Essen (5.10)
9 March 1943 - Munich (9.50)
12 March 1943 - Essen (5.10)
8 April 1943 - Duisburg (6.10)
10 April 1943 - Frankfurt (8.15)
14 April 1943 - Stuttgart (8.20)
16 April 1943 - Pilsen (10.25)
20 April 1943 - Stettin (9.00)
22 April 1943 - Simonland (3.55)
30 April 1943 - Essen (5.20)
4 May 1943 - Dortmund (4.45)
23 May 1943 - Dortmund (4.40)
27 May 1943 - Essen (4.40)
11 June 1943 - Dusseldorf (5.50)
21 June 1943 - Krefeld (4.35)
22 June 1943 - Mulheim (4.35)
24 June 1943 - Wuppertal (5.25)
25 June 1943 - Gelsenkirchen (5.00)
28 June 1943 - Cologne (6.15)
3 July 1943 - Cologne (6.35)
* * * * *
25 March 1944 - Aulnoye (5.20)
26 March 1944 - Essen (5.30)
30 March 1944 - Nuremberg (7.25)
10 April 1944 - Laon (4.40)
20 April 1944 - Cologne (5.00)
22 April 1944 - Dusseldorf (5.05)
24 April 1944 - Karlsruhe (6.25)
27 April 1944 - Friedrichshaven (8.15)
8 May 1944 - Haine St. Pierre (4.10)
10 May 1944 - Ghent (3.40)
11 May 1944 - Boulogne (3.10)
22 May 1944 - Dortmund (4.25)
5 June 1944 - Longues (4.35)
6 June 1944 - Coutances (5.55)
8 June 1944 - Mayenne (6.45)
12 June 1944 - Cambrai (4.30)
14 June 1944 - St. Pol (3.55)
15 June 1944 - Boulogne (3.25)
16 June 1944 - Sterkrade (4.30)
21 June 1944 - St. Martin (3.55)
23 June 1944 - Bientqiue (3.50)

Pilot Officer Morrison, Rear Gunner, has completed a very large number of sorties during two complete tours of operations against the enemy from this country. He has flown as rear gunner against all major targets in Germany, including Berlin, Hamburg, Essen and Pilsen. On many occasions he has saved his aircraft and crew from almost certain destruction by his constant vigilance and well calculated evasive action. On one occasion, when detailed to fly as rear gunner on a trip to Nuremberg, Pilot Officer Morrison beat off several attacks by an enemy fighter which he probably destroyed and his aircraft was quite undamaged.

Pilot Officer Morrison is an exceptionally cool and efficient rear gunner. He has set a splendid example to all the gunners on this squadron. Therefore I recommend that he be awarded a non-immediate Distinguished Flying Cross.


MORRISON, Corporal (now Sergeant) Thomas Ross (R90615) - Mention in Despatches - Overseas - Award effective 14 June 1945 as per London Gazette of that date and AFRO 1647/45 dated 26 October 1945. Born 14 July 1912. Home in Toronto; enlisted in North Bay, 9 April 1941 as Radar mechanic and posted to No.1 Manning Depot. To University of Toronto, 23 May 1941. Promoted LAC, 3 November 1941. To No.1 Manning Depot, 13 November 1941. To No.31 Radio School, 20 November 1941; to “Y” Depot, date uncertain; to RAF overseas, 23 January 1942; promoted Corporal, 1 October 1942. Promoted Sergeant, 1 April 1943. Repatriated 23 October 1945; released 3 December 1945. No citation in AFRO.


MORRISSETTE, F/L Andre Rene (J4102) - Commended for Valuable Services in the Air - No.11 EFTS - Awarded 16 April 1943 as per London Gazette of 13 April 1943 and AFRO 1035/43 dated 4 June 1943. Born in Montreal, 28 September 1916; educated there including Sir George Williams College. Home in Trois Rivieres, Quebec; enlisted in Montreal, 20 July 1940. To No.12 Equipment Depot, 16 August 1940. To No.2 ITS, 30 August 1940; graduated and promoted LAC, 30 September 1940 but not posted to No.5 EFTS until 7 October 1940; graduated 28 November 1940 when posted to No.3 SFTS; graduated and commissioned 16 February 1941; posted that date to Trenton. Promoted Flying Officer, 16 February 1942. Promoted Flight Lieutenant, 15 July 1942. To No.11 EFTS, date uncertain; to No.17 EFTS, 29 April 1943; promoted Squadron Leader, 1 September 1943; to No.10 EFTS, 24 September 1943; to No.1 Air Command, 22 April 1944; to AFHQ, 16 November 1944; to Uplands, 1 May 1945; released 2 August 1945 (retired to St. Lambert, Quebec). Rejoined RCAF Auxiliary (No.438 Squadron), 1 October 1946, service number 120092, retaining rank of Squadron Leader; resigned commission 1 September 1949. Governor General\'s Records (RG.7 Group 26, Volume 57, File 190-I) has citation.

Flight Lieutenant Morrissette has been employed as an Assistant Supervisory Officer and later as assistant Chief Flying Instructor during a period of one year and three months. He has always displayed outstanding devotion to duty and this, coupled with his reliability, has proven him to be a very capable Flying Instructor. He has completed 800 instructional hours over a period of twenty-two months.

MORRISSETTE, S/L Andre Rene (J4102) - Air Force Cross - No. 10 EFTS - Award effective 8 June 1944 as per London Gazette of that date and AFRO 1380/44 dated 30 June 1944. Described as having flown 1,385 hours to date, 1,209 hours as instructor, 162.15 hours in previous six months.

This conscientious officer has completed three years of flying instructional duties. He has been an excellent organizer and a keen pilot in completing cheerfully his allotted work throughout his career. His enthusiasm, devotion to duty and skill as a pilot and instructor have made an outstanding contribution to the Air Training Plan.


MORRISSY, Sergeant Harry (R100533) - Distinguished Flying Medal - No.102 Squadron - Award effective 14 December 1942 as per London Gazette dated 30 December 1942 and AFRO 2113/42 dated 30 December 1942. American in the RCAF; born in Cheltenham, Pennsylvania, 2 January 1917; home there (polisher in a bearings factory). Enlisted in Toronto, 25 March 1941 and posted to No.1 Manning Depot. To Camp Borden, 23 April 1941. To No.1 ITS, Toronto, 10 June 1941; graduated and promoted LAC, 15 July 1941; posted next day to No.7 EFTS, Windsor; graduated 13 September 1941 when posted to No.16 SFTS, Hagersville; graduated and promoted Sergeant, 5 December 1941. To “Y” Depot, Halifax, 6 December 1941; absent without leave, 18 December 1941 to 15 January 1942; to RAF overseas, 23 January 1942. Taken on strength of No.3 PRC, Bournemouth, 10 February 1942. To No.14 (Pilots) AFU, 14 April 1942. Attended No.1518 Beam Approach Training Flight, 16-23 May 1942. To No.19 OTU, 17 June 1942. To No.103 Conversion Unit and Squadron, 3 September 1942. Killed in action 3 December 1942; buried in Belgium.

One night in November 1942, Sergeant Morrisy captained an aircraft detailed to attack Turin. During the takeoff the hatch cover above his head blew open and all attempts to close and secure it were unavailable [sic]. Although it was necessary to jettison the hatch cover, leaving him exposed to intense cold and extreme discomfort, Sergeant Morrisy flew on to the target and successfully bombed it. Throughout the flight this airman displayed outstanding determination and devotion to duty.

NOTE: Public Record Office Air 2/4922 has recommendation drafted 26 November 1942 by the Commanding Officer, No.102 Squadron, when he had flown twelve sorties (83 operational hours).

Sergeant Morrissy (an American) was the captain of an aircraft detailed to attack Turin on the night of 18th/19th November 1942. During the take-off, the hatch above the captain’s head blew open and although several attempts were made by members of the crew, it was found impossible to close and secure it and it was eventually jettisoned for reasons of safety. Sergeant Morrissy was, therefore, exposed to intense cold and suffered extreme discomfort from the blinding force of the slipstream, but adopting a crouching position, he decided to proceed with his mission and with dogged determination flew over the Alps to the target, where a very successful attack was made and after evading accurate anti-aircraft fire from the French coast on the return journey, landed safely after a flight lasting eight hours.

By his tenacity and devotion to duty, this Non-Commissioned Officer pressed home the attack with excellent effect and scorned the waste of effort which turning back would have entailed. I consider that his conduct fully merits the award of the Distinguished Flying Medal.

This was supported by the Base Commander, Station Pocklington (1 December 1942) and the Air Officer Commanding, No.4 Group (4 December 1942).

The website “Lost Bombers” gives the following respecting his last sortie. Halifax W7913, No.102 Squadron (DY-C), target Frankfurt. This was one of three No.102 Squadron Halifaxes lost on this operation; the others were W7884 and W7916. Airborne at 0145 hours, 3 December 1942 from Pocklington. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oblt Ludwig Meister, 1./NJG4) and crashed between Resteigne and Grupont (Luxembourg), two small vilages SSW and SSE of Rochefort, Belgium. Crew (all killed) consisted of Sergeant H.Morrissy, DFM, RCAF, Sergeant R.F.H.Kenyon, Sergeant J.M.B.Albrecht, P/O D.E. Pike, Sergeant E.L.R. Brown, Sergeant G.A.Robson, Sergeant J.W.Taylor, and Sergeant T. McCallum.

Training: Interviewed 19 March 1941 in Toronto, at which time he was described as “Good clean cut American lad of Irish descent. Keen, alert, and intelligent. Will make first class aircrew material.”

Course at No.1 ITS was 9 June tp 14 July 1941. Courses and marks as follows: Mathematics (75/100), Armament, practical and oral (72/100), Signals (96/100), Hygiene and sanitation (39/40), Drill (80/100). Law and Discipline (57/60). Placed 91st in a class of 159. “Intends to put everything into becoming pilot and is confident of success. Appears cools and determined. Is enthusiastic and very desirous of securing his objective.”

Course at No.7 EFTS was 15 July to 1 September 1941. Flew Fleet Finch (24.55 day dual, 39.10 day solo, of which 5.10 on instruments; also ten hours in Link). “Trainee is quick to learn, retains knowledge well, likes flying, very eager. Not as punctual as he could be at times. Pleasant personality. He works hard, should make good service pilot. No outstanding faults.” (A.J. Lewis, Chief Flying Instructor). Ground courses and marks in Airmanship (122/200), Airframes (70/100), Aero Engines (68/100), Signals, practical (94/100), Theory of Flight (69/100), Air Navigation (130/200), Armament, oral (94/200 on first test, 120/200 on supplemental), graded 160/200 on “Qualities as an Officer.” Placed 29th in a class of 35. “Conduct fair. This lad disappears whenever he gets the notion. Good material but needs an iron hand.” (5 September 1941, Chief Ground Instructor appears to sign as “Reynolds.).

Course at No.16 SFTS was 13 September to 5 December 1941. Flew in Anson aircraft - 43.35 day dual, 41.40 day solo, 1.55 night dual, 10.05 night solo. Of this, 18.40 on instruments. Also logged 20.45 in Link and 19.00 as passenger. “Good average pupil, quick to learn and gain confidence. Fairly steady average on instruments. Was slow in making compass turns at beginning.” Ground school courses were Airmanship and Maintenance (143/200), Armament, written (80/100), Armament, practical (76/100), Navigation and Meteorology (147/200), Signals, written (85/100), Signals, practical (45/50). “Slightly above average as a student and of good personality and deportment.” Placed 22nd in a class of 38. G/C G.S. O’Brian wrote, “This man impressed me most favourably.”

Course at No.14 (Pilots) AFU involved Oxfords - 18.05 day dual, 11.40 day solo, 2.50 night dual, 2.50 night solo. Of this, 5.10 on instruments. Also logged 5.15 in Link.
Course at No.1518 Beam Approach Training Flight, 16-23 May 1942 involved flying in Oxford aircraft - ten hours dual, all of which was beam and instrument flying, plus five hours in Link. Graded “average” in Knowledge of Beam Procedure, Knowledge of Receiver Operation, Application, Instrument Flying and Cloud Flying. “Has completed good course, appears very keen, knows procedure.”

Course at No.19 OTU was 17 June to 24 August 1942. Flew 4.20 day dual, 10.15 day at controls with a captain, 14.10 day at controls without a captain, 10.50 day crew training, 3.15 night dual, 5.50 night at controls with a captain, 55.25 night at controls without a captain, 10.05 crew training. Of these times, 28.10 was on instruments. Also logged 23.30 in Link. Undertook both night photography and infra red exercises. Dropped 45 bombs by day (best error was 116 yards) and 60 bombs by night (best error was 63 yards). Rated “average” in most respects but “Above Average” in Sense of Responsibility, Leadership and Self-Control. “A good average pilot who will be a sound operational captain. He perseveres and obtains results without any fuss or bother. He joined his present crew two weeks ago, after a short period of sickness, which put him back one course. He has completed eleven cross countries, including seven night, two of which were Bullseye exercises. A war loan climb has been carried out and all his cross countries were done at a height of above 10,000 feet. (25 August 1942, signature looks like W/C B.V. Robinson).

At No.19 OTU had one accident with Whitley P5020, 21 August 1942, on cross-country night flight, landing at Forres. On return he was circling when starboard engine began to emit tongues of flame from exhaust ports. Petrol to starboard engine turned off and after about one-half minute the engine was switched off. Flames began to die down. Pilot selected undercarriage down, Bomb Aimer commenced operating hand pump, but selector returned to neutral. Pilot again selected lever down, this time held down by navigator while Bomb Aimer operated hand pump. Wheels gave no indication of going down so pilot decided to make belly landing. When aircraft came to rest, he realized he had selected undercarriage lever for “up” instead of “down.” The engine trouble was attributed to loss of glycol. Report noted, “Up to the time of this accident, this pilot had proved himself reliable and satisfactory. Though he was involved with the single engine landing at night, it can in no way absolve him from blame for this serious error in cockpit drill, and it is recommended that his log book is endorsed ‘Carelessness’. Had the Navigator, who was holding the selector lever in the position the pilot had selected, been more familiar with his aircraft, he would have been able to correct the pilot’s error.”

Added Notes: On 30 June 1941 convicted of being absent without leave for eleven hours; sentenced to seven days confined to barracks. On 4 July 1941 he broke out of barracks, was absent from defaulter parade and absent without leave for two days 18 hours (48 hours detention). On 23 August 1941, at No.7 EFTS, he was again absent without permission for eight hours 15 minutes (eight days confined to barracks and fined one day of pay). On 20 October 1941 he went absent without leave from No.16 SFTS for 13 hours 35 minutes (three days confined to barracks). Absent without leave from “Y” Depot, 18 December 1941 to 15 January 1942 (27 days 19 hours) for which he was reprimanded and forfeited 28 days pay.


MORROW, G/C George Graham (C1913) - Officer, Order of the British Empire - RCAF Overseas Headquarters - Awarded 1 January 1945 as per London Gazette of that date, Canada Gazette dated 6 January 1945 and AFRO 89/45 dated 19 January 1945. Born 7 June 1908 in Toronto (RCAF Press Release 4907 reporting award). Educated at Upper Canada College, University of Toronto an d Osgoode Hall Law School. Enlisted 2 April 1940 with rank of Flight Lieutenant (Administrative Branch) and assigned to AFHQ. Promoted Squadron Leader, 1 June 1942. Promoted Wing Commander, 1 March 1943. To No.5 Manning Depot, 9 December 1943. To RCAF Overseas Headquarters, , 10 December 1943; promoted Group Captain, 1 March 1944; repatriated 3 December 1944. To Class “E” Reserve, 30 January 1945. Awarded Queen\'s Coronation Medal, 26 October 1953 (Group Captain, AFHQ); not clear how this came about as he was clearly retired in 1945. Photo PL-31606 (ex UK-13060 dated 3 August 1944) shows, left-to-right, a Mr. Guthrie (Air Ministry), G/C C.C.P. Graham, Air Marshal L.S. Breadner, F/L R.S. McCartney, G/C G.G. Morrow, F/L S.F. Hanlon, A/V/M N.R. Anderson. Photo PL-31610 (ex UK-13064 dated 3 August 1944) is captioned as follows: “A/V/M N.R. Anderson, right, chats with G/C C.C. Graham, following his [Anderson’s] return from Canada. G/C G.G. Morrow, centre, who made the trip to Canada with the Air Vice-Marshal, looks on. In the background Air Marshal L.S. Breadner, CB, DSC, who was at the airfield to greet A/V/M Anderson, is shown speaking to F/L S.F. Hanlon.”

This officer has been employed on wartime administrative duties in the Royal Canadian Air Force both overseas and in Canada for the past four years. He has been employed on special duties in the Ottawa Air Training Conference, May 1942, and legal conference at Air Ministry, July 1942; as Secretary to the Chief of the Air Staff, as Secretary to the Chief of Air Staff Committee, Ottawa, and, latterly, as Executive Assistant to the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Royal Canadian Air Force Overseas. He has filled these tasks in a most capable and efficient manner, and throughout, his devotion to duty has been exceptional.


MORROW, S/L Robert Ellis Evan (C1238) - Distinguished Flying Cross - No.402 Squadron - Award effective 2 August 1942 as per London Gazette dated 18 August 1942 and AFRO 1413 dated 4 September 1942. Born in Crossfield, Albert, 20 January 1916 (RCAF press release 2659 announcing MiD). Joined RCAF, 9 October 1939. Trained at Brandon, Trenton and Camp Borden. Promoted Flying Officer, 8 June 1940; with No.402 Squadron as of 27 September 1940. Promoted Flight Lieutenant, 18 May 1941; Promoted Squadron Leader, 14 December 1941; served as Commanding Officer, No.402 Squadron, 15 December 1941 to 17 August 1942. To RCAF Overseas Headquarters, 19 August 1942. Repatriated to Canada, 23 December 1942 when posted to Rockcliffe. To Trenton, 3 January 1943. To No.1 Composite Training School, 4 January 1943. To Western Air Command, 28 January 1943. Promoted Wing Commander, 1 February 1943 and appointed Commanding Officer, RCAF Wing in Alaska. To Boundary Bay, 11 November 1943 to command. To AFHQ, 20 February 1944. To War Staff College, 3 July 1944 (DFC presented 18 April 1944). To command of No.4 BGS, 19 November 1944 ; to command of No.1 WS. 18 February 1945. To No.8 Release Centre, 31 October 1945. To Reserve, 19 November 1945. Re-engaged in Regular Force, 1 October 1946 to 18 August 1947 (120569). Subsequently in RCAF Auxiliary with No.401 Squadron to 1951. Victories were on 13 May 1941 (one Ju.88 damaged east of Mabelthorpe), 18 September 1941 (one Bf.109 probably destroyed north of St.Valery), 8 June 1942 (one FW.190 damaged, St.Omer), 15 July 1942 (one FW.190 destroyed, shared with five other pilots). Postwar lawyer-businessman (Anglo-Newfoundland Development, Gaspesia Paper, Consolidated Bathurst, Boeing Aircraft. RCAF photo PL-4691 (ex UK-433) shows him seated in cockpit of a Hurricane. RCAF photo PL-28692 (ex UK-9915 dated 20 April 1944) taken outside Buckingham Palace with guest, Lieutenant-Commander G.Y. Jumper (Sacremento, California) following investiture; he was then a Wing Commander. Died in Montreal, 9 March 1998.

This officer has completed many operational sorties. His brilliant leadership and skill have contributed materially to the high standard of efficiency and fighting spirit of his squadron. On one occasion he led the squadron in a low level attack on five enemy destroyers. One of them was believed to have been sunk while the remainder were damaged. Squadron Leader Morrow has destroyed one and assisted in the destruction of another hostile aircraft.

MORROW, W/C Robert Ellis Evan, DFC (C1238) - Mention in Despatches - RCAF Alaska Wing (now Station Boundary Bay) - Award effective 1 January 1944 as per Canada Gazette and London Gazette of that date and AFRO 113/44 dated 21 January 1944.

Wing Commander Morrow has displayed exceptional qualities as a leader and fighter pilot. His liaison work and friendly co-operation with the United States forces has been highly commended as a valuable contribution to the joint war effort.


MORSE, F/O Hugh Fitch (J27017) - Distinguished Flying Cross - No.442 Squadron - Award effective 18 December 1944 as per London Gazette dated 29 December 1944 and AFRO 379/45 dated 2 March 1945. Home in Haney, British Columbia; enlisted in Montreal, 6 June 1941 and posted to No.4 Manning Depot. To No.1 WS, 27 July 1941. To No.3 ITS, 23 August 1941; graduated and promoted LAC, 24 September 1941 when posted to No.4 EFTS; graduated 23 November 1941 when posted to No.9 SFTS; graduated and promoted Sergeant,10 April 1942. Date of commission unclear. Postings in late 1942 and early 1943 unclear but seems to have gone at one point to No.132 (F) Squadron. To No.111 (F) Squadron, 30 June 1943. To No.14 (F) Squadron, 14 July 1943. To “Y” Depot, 12 January 1944. Taken on strength of No.3 PRC, Bournemouth, 20 January 1944. Repatriated 31 December 1944. Retired 25 February 1945. Medal presented 29 January 1947. Died 1 May 2008 in Maple Ridge, British Columbia as per Royal Canadian Legion “Last Post” website and Legion Magazine of November/December 2008. See RCAF photo PL-29092 (ex UK-10002 dated 27 April 1944; caption gives birth date as 25 April 1944.

Flying Officer Morse has now completed his first tour of operations. He has at all times displayed a fine fighting spirit and great determination to engage the enemy. In August 1944 this officer destroyed or damaged thirty-seven enemy vehicles bringing his total of enemy vehicles destroyed or damaged since the invasion of the continent to sixty-eight. In addition to this fine achievement he has damaged one enemy aircraft. The cool precision and effectiveness of Flying Officer Morse\'s low level attacks have set an exceptionally fine example to other pilots.

NOTE: DHist file 181.009 D.2833 (RG.24 Volume 20632) has recommendation dated 9 September 1944 which bears comparison. As of that date he had flown 158 sorties (196 hours):

Flying Officer Morse has completed a tour of operations and has at all times displayed a fine fighting spirit and great determination to engage the enemy both in the air and on the ground. On August 18th and 19th, 1944, this officer destroyed or damaged 37 enemy vehicles bringing his total to 68 enemy vehicles destroyed or damaged since the invasion of the continent. In addition to this he has damaged one enemy aircraft. The cool precision and effectiveness of this pilot\'s low level attacks in most heavily defended areas has set an exceptionally fine example for the squadron and his work is worthy of the highest praise.


MORTON, FS Carl Lowell (R101074) - Distinguished Flying Medal - No.78 Squadron - Award effective 6 August 1943 as per London Gazette dated 13 August 1943 and AFRO 1849/43 dated 10 September 1943. Born 1 September 1916. Home in Berkley, California; enlisted in Vancouver, 22 April 1941 and posted to No.2A Manning Depot. To No.2 ITS, 2 July 1941; graduated and promoted LAC, 3 August 1941 when posted to No.2 AOS, to No.2 BGS, 25 October 1941; graduated and promoted Sergeant, 6 December 1941 when posted to No.1 ANS; graduated 6 January 1942 when posted to “Y” Depot; to RAF overseas, 8 February 1942. Discharged to American forces, 1 June 1943. Medal presented 10 May 1946.

Flight Sergeant Morton has completed his first operational tour and has flown over a large number of the most heavily defended areas of Germany. On all occasions he has performed his duties with high courage and determination.


MORTON, P/O Earl Frederick (J16333) - Distinguished Flying Cross - No.418 Squadron - Award effective 20 July 1943 as per London Gazette dated 27 July 1943 and AFRO 1724/43 dated 27 August 1943. Born 24 October 1916 at Mapleton, Nova Scotia; home at Three Mile Plains, Nova Scotia. Educated there and at Windsor Academy plus Provincial Normal School. Teacher for four years. Enlisted in Halifax, 7 November 1940 and immediately posted to No.1 Manning Depot. To No.2 Manning Depot, 17 December 1940. To No.3 ITS, Victoriaville, 23 March 1941; graduated and promoted LAC, 3 May 1941; to No.1 Manning Depot that date; to No.5 AOS, 24 May 1941; to No.3 BGS, 17 August 1941; promoted Sergeant, 29 September 1941; to No.1 ANS, 30 September 1941; graduated 27 October 1941 and posted next day to “Y” Depot; to RAF overseas, 11 November 1941. Arrived in UK, 23 November 1941; to No.418 Squadron 28 June 1942. Commissioned 21 October 1942. Promoted Flying Officer, 21 April 1943. To No.1 Radio School, 7 June 1943. To No.418 Squadron, 28 October 1943; to No.60 OTU, 30 November 1943. Killed in flying accident, 14 February 1944 (Mosquito HX863, No.60 OTU). Medal presented by Governor General to next-of-kin, 12 December 1944. RCAF photo PL-34540 taken on occasion of presentation to Mrs. M.K. Coffey (sister, Windsor, Nova Scotia), accompanied by Mr. G. Coffey, husband.

As observer/navigator this officer has flown on operations continuously since March 1942. He has participated in numerous patrols over enemy airfields in France, Belgium and Holland in attacks on enemy trains and marshalling yards and in several bombing sorties. On all occasions he has been of great assistance to his captain and played a vital part in the successes attained. Pilot Officer Morton, over a long period, has shown a fine fighting spirit, ability and efficiency and has also been of great assistance in training less experienced observers.

NOTE: Public Records Office Air 2/8971 has recommendation by W/C J.H. Little, DFC dated 12 May 1943 which goes into much more detail:

Pilot Officer Morton has acted as Pilot Officer Craft\'s observer and navigator on 30 operational sorties. He has been on operations continuously from 22nd March, 1942 to 7th May, 1943, during which he has acted as observer and navigator on patrols of all enemy aerodromes in France, Belgium and Holland. Upon a number of sorties, including several bombing attacks on enemy aerodromes, six of which were made in support of Bomber Command major bombing efforts, numerous trains and marshalling yards have been attacked and on the night of 7th May 1943, Pilot Officer Craft destroyed a Junkers 88 south of Paris. There is no doubt that Pilot Officer Morton has played a vital part in the success achieved by Pilot Officer Craft and it is impossible to divide the benefit which the squadron has received from the example of this aircrew between one or the other of them. Pilot Officer Morton has been astute to pass on to other observers less experienced than himself the information he has gained during his tour of operations and in so doing is largely responsible for the high standard of efficiency attained by other observers in his flight. Pilot Officer Morton was commissioned in this squadron on 21st October 1942, and both as a Non-Commissioned Officer and an officer he has discharged his duties both as a squadron member and as a part of an operational crew in a manner which has set a shining example to all concerned.

Described in one document as having suffered hardship by being son of an impoverished Nova Scotia farmer. In November 1943 the family tried to have him repatriated on compassionate grounds as his father was dying; this was refused. Applied for RCAF Operational Badge, 8 December 1943, stating he had flown 34 sorties (94 operational hours), 21 October 1942 to 9 June 1943.

Particulars of death: Accident occurred at 1110 hours, 14 February 1944 over Irish Sea. Pilot was J4815 F/L W.E. Culcheth, considered an experienced pilot who had conducted four similar exercises previously. . They were on an air firing exercise and cloud conditions on range were just within limits for air-to-air firing. Visibility seawards was good. The pilot carried out two attacks on a drogue successfully and was carrying out a third attack from the port quarter closing to break-away position when he appeared to carry out a roll to starboard followed by commencement of a second roll to starboard from which he appeared to go into a spin and hit the sea. The aircraft exploded on impact and the petrol on sea burned for awhile. Aircraft deemed to have sustained a high speed stall.